About our Privacy Policy

Animal Justice Project (“We”) relates to Animal Justice Project Ltd, a non-for-profit Private Limited Company (Company number 09335745).

We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. Understanding our supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions, be more efficient and ultimately help us campaign more effectively for animals.

Our marketing communications include information about our campaigns, how you can get involved and fundraising.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

We collect information that is either personal data (such as your name, address, email address, phone number) or non-personal data (such as IP addresses, pages accessed etc).

We collect information 1) to fulfil your requests, such as when you ask us for information, participate in our campaigns, or donate, 2) for administration of the organisation, and 3) for research, profiling and analysis to improve our services and outreach efforts.

We do not store credit or debit card details.

We record your relationship with us, and contact we have with you.

We record how you prefer to be contacted.

We only collect the information that we need or that would be useful to us to provide the best possible service.

We do our very best to keep personal information secure, wherever We collect personal data online.

We may share your data with third parties who share our same aims or provide services on our behalf (for example Paypal for donations). All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your data in line with our policies. We may also share data when required by law (e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court).

We will keep your information only for as long as we need it to provide you with the goods, services or information you have required; to administer your relationship with us; to inform our research into the preferences of our supporters; to comply with the law (for example to claim Gift Aid); or to ensure we do not communicate with people that have asked us not to.

Individuals under the age of 18

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 18 years of age, unless we receive prior and explicit written consent from the individual and his / her legal guardian(s). We will delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian notifies us that these details have been obtained without prior agreement.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act gives you certain rights over your data and how We use it. These include:

  • The right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • The right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing
  • The right of access to a copy of the information We hold about you (known as a subject access request)

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us in writing by emailing info@animaljusticeproject.com.

We welcome your thoughts and feedback. If you experience any issues when dealing with our team, site and / or when supporting our work please contact us in writing via info@animaljusticeproject.com. We take all comments seriously and will respond as swiftly as possible to resolve any issues that may have arisen.

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act go to the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.